Real Estate Blogs Top 100

UPDATE: Click here for the “up to date” version of the “top 100 Real Estate Blogs”.
The idea to compile such a list was born a few months ago. Just as other similar top lists where appearing. After talking to Mark from 45n5- who is an outstanding programmer and internet marketer, a decision was made to bring the idea to fruition. Mark was in charge of programing the list, while my job was to find the blogs to be placed in the list- an easy job I should say for a former real estate agent.

So I present you today with GeerRealtors Top 100 Real Estate Blogs. It is a must bookmark page for many reasons. Not only will you be able to see who is who among real estate bloggers. You can also see the latest posts from the blogs featured on the list. If you are on the list this will give you an opportunity to see how your blog compares to your colleagues and/or competitors. Visit those blogs and see what are they doing that makes them more popular than yours.

If you visit the list, you will notice that there are actually more than 100 blogs.This means that you also can submit your blog, and then work your way to the top. If I have missed your blog feel free to submit your blog, and depending to the rankings elsewhere (Google Page Rank, Alexa Rankings, Technorati Rank) you may very well end up in the top 100. If not, you have some work to do.

The list will be updated once a week, so if you see N/A next to your blog, it means it was added after the last update. Just bookmark the Top 100 Real Estate Blogs and come to look at it one week from now. Finally I hope the list itself will bring you a visitor or two.

And now, without further ado, I present you with the first edition of Top 100 Real Estate Blogs:

Real Estate Blogs Top 100

GR Rank*Blog Nametop100.jpgtop100.jpgtop100.jpg
1Apartment Therapy446120724
2Curbed5274932155
3Inman News Blog61213034870
4Brownstoner68447137136
5Lansner on Real Estate54209052158
6Zillow® Blog617501148023
7Future of Real Estate Marketing31175680208
8BiggerPockets Blog32969242467
9Realtor Blogging Service539041101093
10Dr. Housing Bubble534802118248
11Sellsius Real Estate Blog31159194468
12Nubricks633456198039
13Rain City Guide513963215255
14The Real Estate Tomato513165260972
15Housing Panic318779150367
16Agent Genius428253243589
17Trulia Blog553658302100
18The Real Estate Bloggers323628221092
19Overseas Property Blog5137774159636
20Condo Blog5129395272191
21Mortgage Fraud Blog572941418080
22HisMove4103170241729
23Miami Condo Investments4112625250963
24360Digest562410505650
25Consumer Mortgage Reports482932348748
26Charles and Hudson581766515494
27LAS VEGAS REAL ESTATE4124139292310
28YoChicago557124618539
29Piggington Econo-Almanac392012316173
30Real Central VA541092803329
31Altos Research Real Estate Insights4189138311768
32Luxury Home Digest4110648492205
33Technology for Real Estate450119633386
34Ubertor Real Estate Blog4170597377857
35Carnival of Real Estate471974656356
36EWM Realtors4211248344229
37True Gotham5103170810330
38Bubble Meter5162356683259
39Mike’s Corner478235700319
40New Condos Online436086556421
41The Real Estate Zebra459623786853
42Sacramento Real Estate Voice4129395727335
43BlueRoof4119246847456
44Real Estate Sizzle4129395894749
45Realty Blogging4179530797181
46Pine Needle Lawn5415686672779
47Realty Thoughts4140824990254
48Arizona Real Estate Notebook4166367952243
49Triple Mint52979071532776
50miOaklandCounty.com3893011420123
51Naples Real Estate Blog3629416256388
52Pittsburgh Homes Daily5879772672551
53St Louis Real Estate Voice41795302252476
54Texas Realty Blog33179771530995
55Real Estate Cafe Weblog45174552528654
56BlogArizona.com44374753061824
57Go Beyond MLS2731678419104
58Blue Collar Agents33958242246269
59PropertyMaps Corporate Blog41644723463262
60Lake Martin Voice44374753419729
61Minneapolis Real Estate Blog33312932597171
62nyc BLOG estate35878933043864
63Property Monger46743674536111
64Cobb Real Estate Blog312124052617730
65Edmonton Real Estate Blog321248564493571
66Fliperati319482485043858
67The Silver Bee479564311709774
68Vancouver Real Estate BlogN/AN/AN/A
69Laguna Niguel Real Estate BlogN/AN/AN/A
70Thoughts about Real EstateN/AN/AN/A
71The Trump BlogN/AN/AN/A
72Connecticut Real Estate BlogN/AN/AN/A
73The Silver FernN/AN/AN/A
74Calgary Real Estate Market BlogN/AN/AN/A
75Dothan Home SearchN/AN/AN/A
76Tucson Real Estate In The NewsN/AN/AN/A
77Tampa Florida Real Estate BlogN/AN/AN/A
78Toronto Real Estate BlogN/AN/AN/A
79Ian MarshallN/AN/AN/A
80Long Beach Real EstateN/AN/AN/A
81Atlanta Intown LoftsN/AN/AN/A
82Smyrna ViningsN/AN/AN/A
83South Beach Condo BlogN/AN/AN/A
84St. Paul Real EstateN/AN/AN/A
85The Phoenix Real Estate GuyN/AN/AN/A
86ProHabberN/AN/AN/A
87Kuna Real EstateN/AN/AN/A
88Real Life Real EstateN/AN/AN/A
89Housing DoomN/AN/AN/A
90Blown MortgageN/AN/AN/A
91RealEstateFacts.orgN/AN/AN/A
92The Real Estate PostN/AN/AN/A
93House Hunting 101N/AN/AN/A
94Wilmington NC Real Estate BlogN/AN/AN/A
95ExpertRealEstateTalk.comN/AN/AN/A
96Arcadia Housing BlogN/AN/AN/A
97Outer Banks Real Estate3N/A4213042
98Reese’s Pieces of Real Estate4N/AN/A
99LendingClarity.com4N/A4293234
100Appraisal Scoop4N/A771018
Almost
101The Real Deal6N/A552922
102Housing Bubble Casualty4N/A1644324
103Matrix7N/A545538
104The Housing Bubble3N/A88748

* GeekReltors Rank

119 Responses to “Real Estate Blogs Top 100”

  1. Thanks Josh,

    I think I am out of luck as far as Adsense is concerned. However I do hope this list encourages real estate agents to blog.

  2. Very nice, Vlad! I know very little about the realestate niche, but I know it’s a profitable one. I’ve been telling myself I’m going to by a well-established realestate site some day soon. I know Adsense brings in over a buck for just about every single click on a small niche sites I have about mortgages, so I know it’s very profitable.

    Anyway, good luck with the links, hope it goes viral!

  3. […] How ’bout that? They found most of the real estate blogs I read, but BHB is notably missing. […]

  4. Tony,

    I really do not know much about the formula and which rankings are the most influential. I will ask Mark who programed the list.

    The list is new. In fact the list went public last night. Other blogs will be added to it and top 100 will probably change dramatically a week from now.

    I will add Miamism.com- let see where they end up by the next update.

  5. Jay,

    I just send a question to Mark re: formula to calculate ratings. Let see if he stops by. I should probably ask him to adjust the N/As. Thanks for stopping by. If you think I have missed some blogs please let me know.

  6. Tony,

    I will find out the answer to the algorithm- if Mark will share it that is. Again the list went live last night, and I did the best not to miss important blogs. The list however is opened to new submissions.

    I am not sure how objective our list will become. However every other analytics including those we use on our own websites can be scrutinized.

    As you can see I use Statcounter on my blog, a user coming back withing 24 hours considered a returning visitor. But if I had set to the limit to 12 hours my unique visitors could double.

  7. Tony says:

    Data seems a bit skewed and actually more hand calculated than anything. Not picking on #65 but lets use them as an example – a quick check of a few RE blogs that I know that didnt make the list revealed rankings in all three categories better than #65’s numbers ( PR:3 technorati: 2124856 alexa: 4493571 ).

    Example (one of many)

    Miamism.com: PR4 technorati: 87,977 alexa: 751,419

    Tony

    • Tony,

      I really do not know much about the formula and which rankings are the most influential. I will ask Mark who programed the list.

      The list is new. In fact the list went public last night. Other blogs will be added to it and top 100 will probably change dramatically a week from now.

      I will add Miamism.com- let see where they end up by the next update.

    • 45n5 says:

      “RE blogs that I know that didnt make the list revealed rankings in all three categories better than #65’s numbers”

      it only ranks blogs relative to the other blogs in the database. Certainly there are blogs with better stats that would appear higher in the list that exist.

      Just email vlad with the ones and he’ll add them to the list ;)

      As for the algorithm, it’s based on google pagerank, technorati, and alexa rank. Nothing is hand calculated.

      Each one is weighted differently, and that changes regularly, however there is no secret about what the factors in ranking are, they are google pr, technorati, and alexa.

  8. @Mark,

    Thanks for stopping by. I appreciate it.

    @All

    Thanks for the feedback. Feel free to send me your blog for submission. My e-mail can be found on the side bar just next to the little envelope image.

  9. Vlad – Interesting concept. I’m curious about the “GR Rank”. I assume it’s some formula combining Google PR, Technorati and Alexa. I understand if your programmer doesn’t want to divulge all the details, but it would be interesting to know some of the components of the “GR Rank”.

    Thanks for including us, and I’ll be watching for the next update. Too bad you can’t “force” an update to get rid of all the “N/As”… or can you?

  10. Tony says:

    “For Advertisers
    GeekRealtors Rank will quickly show you where on the internet to spend your advertising dollars.”

    With the above statement, I’d recommend at least knowing how the algorithm is being generated.

    This is a somewhat bigger issue than if this blog or that blog is included. It comes down to presenting subjective opinion as objective analysis. If the list is only comprised of blogs that you are personally aware of, then you should say so.

    Tony

    • Tony,

      I will find out the answer to the algorithm- if Mark will share it that is. Again the list went live last night, and I did the best not to miss important blogs. The list however is opened to new submissions.

      I am not sure how objective our list will become. However every other analytics including those we use on our own websites can be scrutinized.

      As you can see I use Statcounter on my blog, a user coming back withing 24 hours considered a returning visitor. But if I had set to the limit to 12 hours my unique visitors could double.

    • 45n5 says:

      “I’d recommend at least knowing how the algorithm is being generated.”

      It is generated from a mixture of alexa, page rank, and technorati rankings. Nothing is hand calculated.

      Each factor has their own “weight’ that changes often, however it is very public how each blog is ranked, according to their pr, technorati, and alexa. Both are 3 independent rankings that all blogs have.

      “GeekRealtors Rank will quickly show you where on the internet to spend your advertising dollars.”

      That assumes the advertiser is looking for sites with the best independent stats like google pagerank, technorati, and alexa, which GeekRealtors does a better job than any existing site at aggregating all in one place.

      Certainly an advertiser has other criteria, however GeekRealtors is a real good start.

    • Tony,

      Yes lists like this are generally become a good link bait. Yes the blogs submitted manually. And yes every one is welcomed to submit a blog, as long as it is about real estate. After that it’s the work of the API to pull in the number from Alexa, Technorati and Google.

      This list is unique. It offers a collection of great real estate blogs. It points back a live link to the owners website and it will generate even some traffic to these websites.

      Come on give us some slack here :)

    • I want to get recipricol links established with other web sites with similar content. However, as the number of sites on my related sites page grows, I fear that other sites my not want to link with me because the link to their site would be buried among hundreds of others. Any suggestions…Also, please let me know what has worked for you for your link building campaign.

  11. 45n5 says:

    About the N/A’s, I am rerunning the scripts now. they usually take an hour because I don’t want to ping the API’s every second.

    I manage over 500 blog rankings across multiple sites, there is no way I would take the time to hand calculate any ranking, it’s all done based on a script that mixes up the pagerank, alexa rank, and technorati.

    any other questions, fire away ;)

    Remember, it’s less about who ranks #65 or #55 and more about providing a central place to find real estate blogs and see their latest headlines.

    Hopefully you find some like minded boggers from the list already ;)

    From my experience with my own list, the number one benefit of a central place is it drives a bunch of traffic to the blogs that are on the list, regardless of where they are in rank.

  12. Tony says:

    45n5

    The issue isnt how the weightings are calculated. It’s how the blogs are seeded.

    You are saying that these are the Top 100 sites based on some weighting of Alexa, PR, and Technorati but they appear to more a hand selected blogs that are weighted by those factors. If your code were actually crawling Alexa and Technorati, the results might be very different, more complete, and thereforefore much more representative of the “Top 100 RE Blogs” title.

    But, hey, anything in the name of driving views and getting links, right? :)

    Tony

    • 45n5 says:

      “But, hey, anything in the name of driving views and getting links, right?”

      Well i wound’t say “anything” but sure is fun trying ;)

      “It’s how the blogs are seeded.”

      Oh, you mean like what blogs get on the list and what don’t? Any RE blog that Vlad thinks aren’t spam will get on. If you’ve got any ideas for good blogs shoot him an email, he will be glad to add them.

      He did his best to find some blogs to get the list started and surely he missed a bunch of good ones.

      “If your code were actually crawling Alexa and Technorati, the results might be very different, more complete”

      It does actually crawl the sites. It uses their API’s which are application programmers interface that returns the data straight from the source.

      For instance, here is the details how to get your scripts using technorati:

      http://technorati.com/developers/

      however i only update once per week cause alexa charges to use their api and it takes some work to double check everything.

      I’m out to dinner v-day dinner now. The list should be finished updating by the time I’m back.

  13. Thanks for the inbound link! I wasn’t aware that Wilmington NC :: Real Estate had made it on the list. Good to know. I am an official Realtor Geek! You’re always welcome to learn more about Wilmington NC.
    Walt Dowdy
    Wilmington NC :: Real Estate

  14. Nice list! Thanks for including my site and like others I wasn’t aware I even made it on the list. Feels good to get a little bit of recognition for the hard work I have put into the site. Look forward to moving up on the list as my Technorati and Alexa rankings are not listed(hint hint).

    Last, anybody interested in starting a Blogroll, Friends or Favorites Top 100 list to help each other out with some quality link exchanges?

    Before someone comments on how “reciprocal links” are a thing of the past or don’t offer any advantage towards your rankings. I don’t know about you but I would rather have 10, 20 or 30 quality real estate related reciprocal links than Zero one way links.

    Daniel Gaitan
    Real Estate News and Tips for Buyers, Sellers, Agents and Investors

    • Daniel,

      I personally would discourage reciprocal linking. Or at least I would discourage to do link exchanges with the website unrelated to real estate.

      As to our list, we would be thankful if any one notices it an links back to us. However it is not our goal. Our goal is to provide and website of wonderful resources, which every one including those who are not Realtors can benefit from.

      On the left to the list there is an “agregator” that picks up the latest post from each blog on the list that aggregator is as valuable as the list itself. Just go there and you have the latest posts from 100+ leading real estate blogs.

  15. Daniel,

    I personally would discourage reciprocal linking. Or at least I would discourage to do link exchanges with the website unrelated to real estate.

    As to our list, we would be thankful if any one notices it an links back to us. However it is not our goal. Our goal is to provide and website of wonderful resources, which every one including those who are not Realtors can benefit from.

    On the left to the list there is an “agregator” that picks up the latest post from each blog on the list that aggregator is as valuable as the list itself. Just go there and you have the latest posts from 100+ leading real estate blogs.

  16. […] announcing the list of Top 100 Real Estate Blogs, I realize that I left many are under the impression that […]

  17. Glad to see Sacramento Real Estate and Luxury Homes made the list. The Sacramento Real Estate Voice is always thrilled for the mention. Thank you.

  18. Glad to see Sacramento Real Estate and Luxury Homes made the list. The Sacramento Real Estate Voice is always thrilled for the mention. Thank you.

  19. Our pleasure Gena,

    Hopefully the list will bring you a visitor or two. :)

  20. Jamestown Rhode Island Real Es says:

    Very valuable list. Getting a blog is def. our next step!

  21. Jamestown Rhode Island Real Estate says:

    Very valuable list. Getting a blog is def. our next step!

  22. Thanks Jamestown,

    Sorry I do not know your name. :(
    Make sure to let us know when you get a blog.

  23. […] I also would like to acknowledge all who took their time and commented on the post that originally announced the list. […]

  24. Glenn says:

    I actually found this post today – a little late. But was surprised to find my blog making it into the top 100. Hard to believe it! Have to be happy with some recognition.

Staypressed theme by Themocracy